Follow Slashdot stories on Twitter
[…] The asshole lost it.

    Well given his job title, I'd say he's a very intelligent engineer, not an ignorant jerk like yourself.

  • by joh ( 27088 ) on Tuesday April 27, 2010 @08:51PM (#32007122)

    They knew where the phone was when they bricked it using the "Find my iPhone" feature. Makes you wonder why did not ring the doorbell earlier.

    Finding doesn't work with 4.0 beta yet (but bricking works).

  • by russotto ( 537200 ) on Tuesday April 27, 2010 @09:15PM (#32007330) Journal

    California law regulates what you can do when you find lost property in the state. Section 2080 of the Civil Code provides that any person who finds and takes charge of a lost item acts as "a depositary for the owner." If the true owner is known, the finder must notify him/her/it within a reasonable time and "make restitution without compensation, except a reasonable charge for saving and taking care of the property."

    But Section 2080 of the Civil Code is not the Penal Code.