Follow Slashdot stories on Twitter
[…] (1) shall be fined not more than $500,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, for the first offense; and

    (2) shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, for any subsequent offense.

    17 U.S.C. sec. 1204(a) [cornell.edu] (emphasis added). Because the author of the software at issue doe not appear to be acting "for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain," it looks like there is no criminal liability.

    On the other hand, the potential civil liability is substantial. 17 U.S.C. sec. 1203(c) [cornell.edu] provides in relevant part:

    (c) Award of Damages. -

    (1) In general. -

    Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person committing a violation of section 1201 or 1202 is liable for either -

    (A) the actual damages and any additional profits of the violator, as provided in paragraph (2), or

    (B) statutory damages, as provided in paragraph (3).

    (2) Actual damages. -

    The court shall award to the complaining party the actual damages suffered by the party as a result of the violation, and any profits of the violator that are attributable to the violation and are not taken into account in computing the actual damages, if the complaining party elects such damages at any time before final judgment is entered.

    (3) Statutory damages.

  • Re:Not necissarily (Score:3, Informative)

    by cpt kangarooski ( 3773 ) on Tuesday May 18, 2004 @10:01PM (#9191840) Homepage