Follow Slashdot stories on Twitter
[…] (C) is marketed by that person or another acting in concert with that person with that person's knowledge for use in circumventing protection afforded by a technological measure that effectively protects a right of a copyright owner under this title in a work or a portion thereof.

    17 U.S.C. sec. 1201(b) [cornell.edu] (emphasis added)

    It appears the software in question violates section 1201(b). I suspect the DMCA takedown notice is on the way.

    However, it does not appear there is any criminal (as opposed to civil) liability. 17 U.S.C. sec. 1204(a) [cornell.edu] provides in relevant part:

    Sec. 1204. - Criminal offenses and penalties

    (a) In General. -

    Any person who violates section 1201 or 1202 willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain -

    (1) shall be fined not more than $500,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, for the first offense; and

    (2) shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, for any subsequent offense.

    17 U.S.C. sec. 1204(a) [cornell.edu] (emphasis added). Because the author of the software at issue doe not appear to be acting "for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain," it looks like there is no criminal liability.